Do I have to continue SEPPs for an inherited IRA?

You may discontinue the payments. Once the person who is taking the substantially equal periodic payment (SEPP) dies or becomes disabled, the SEPP can be discontinued. For this purpose, disability must satisfy the definition under Internal Revenue Code § 72(m)(7).

To learn more, read Rules Regarding Substantially Equal Periodic Payments and How do IRA SEPPs work?

This question was answered by Denise Appleby
(Contact Denise)

comments powered by Disqus
Trading Center