I have some stocks in a taxable account. Can I use them to fund my Roth IRA instead of using cash?

Regular IRA contributions must be made in cash. Contributions of securities are not allowed. Internal Revenue Code Section § 219(e)(1) and IRS Publication 590 provide detailed information about IRA contribution rules.

Exceptions apply to rollover contributions if the same security was distributed.

For more on this, read IRA Contributions: Eligibility And Deadlines.


This question was answered by Denise Appleby
(Contact Denise)


comments powered by Disqus
Trading Center