Can I take another exclusion in 2016 for selling my current condo?

I sold one house in May 2012 and made about $100,000 and put it down on a condo on June 1, 2012. I have lived in the condo now continuously for 4 years. If I sell the condo now can the profit be tax free? I lived in the first house sold from march 1994 to may 31, 2012, and now have lived in the condo from June 1, 2012 to now. Each one was the primary residence. I took the exclusion on the first that I sold in 2012, can I now take another exclusion in 2016 on the condo?

Real Estate, Taxes
Answers
Sort By:
Most Helpful
May 2016

Based on the facts you have given, it sounds like you may be able to exclude the gain once again, but there are certain amounts and time constraints. According to this most recent IRS Topic 701 note:

Qualifying for the Exclusion

In general, to qualify for the exclusion, you must meet both the ownership test and the use test. You are eligible for the Section 121 exclusion if you have owned and used your home as your main home for a period aggregating at least two years out of the five years prior to its date of sale. You can meet the ownership and use tests during different 2-year periods. However, you must meet both tests during the 5-year period ending on the date of the sale. Generally, you are not eligible for the exclusion if you excluded the gain from the sale of another home during the two-year period prior to the sale of your home

If interpreting your question correctly, you may qualify for the exclusion based on the two point IRS note from above, however there is one other fact, again according to this IRS note:

If you have a capital gain from the sale of your main home, you may qualify to exclude up to $250,000 of that gain from your income. You may qualify to exclude up to $500,000 of that gain if you file a joint return with your spouse.